Saturday , 23 September 2017
Home » Directors » Cecil B. DeMille

Cecil B. DeMille

Cecil B. DeMille was a pioneer in the industry, a legend of his day and still celebrated. He directed over 80 Titles, Produced another 85 , wrote 22 films and laid a foundation to generations of future directors.

Check out his impressive list of films.

Birth Date: August 12, 1881 in Ashfield, Massachusetts, USA
Death Date: January 21, 1959 in Hollywood, California, USA from a heart ailment
Birth Name: Cecil Blount DeMille
Sometimes Credited As: Cecil B. De Mille

Claim To Fame

Directed The Ten Commandments , The Greatest Show on Earth , Samson and Delilah